THE NOMINATIONS OF THE 10TH MAGRITTE AWARDS CEREMONY

Source Magritte du Cinéma

The 10th Magritte Awards Ceremony will take place on Saturday, February 1st, 2020 at 8 PM at the Square in Brussels. Since 2011, the Académie André Delvaux, named after one of the greatest directors in the history of Belgian cinema, has organized the Magritte awards to recognize cinematic achievement in the film industry. Past winners include films by Jaco Van Dormael, Joachim Lafosse or Bouli Lanners.

The nominees for the 2020 edition are:

BEST FILM

Duelles directed by Olivier Masset-Depasse, produced by Jacques-Henri Bronckart (Versus production)

Le jeune Ahmed directed by Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne, produced by Jean-Pierre et Luc DardenneandDelphine Tomson (Les Films du Fleuve) .

Lola vers la mer directed by Laurent Micheli, produced by Benoit Roland (Wrong Men)

Nuestras madres directed by César Díaz, produced by Géraldine Sprimont and Anne-Laure Guégan(Need Productions)

Seule à mon marriage directed by Marta Bergman, produced by Jean-Yves Roubin and CassandreWarnauts (Frakas Productions)

BEST FIRST FILM

Cavale directed by Virginie Gourmel, produced by Patrick Quinet (Artémis Productions)

Escapada directed by Sarah Hirtt, produced by Patrick Quinet (Artémis Productions)

Nuestras madres directed by César Díaz, produced by Géraldine Sprimont and Anne-Laure Guégan (Need Productions)

Pour vivre heureux directed by Dimitri Linder and Salima Sarah Glamine, produced by Valérie Bournonville and Joseph Rouschop (Tarantula)

Seule à mon mariage directed by Marta Bergman, produced by Jean-Yves Roubin and Cassandre Warnauts (Frakas Productions)

BEST DIRECTOR

Duelles: Olivier Masset-Depasse

Le jeune Ahmed: Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne

Lola vers la mer: Laurent Micheli

Nuestras madres: César Díaz

BEST FLEMISH FILM

Bastaard directed by Mathieu Mortelmans, produced by Yoshi Asaert (Marmalade Content)

Binti directed by Frederike Migom, produced by Katleen Goossens (Bulletproof Cupid) and coproduced by Annabella Nezri (Kwassa Films)

Cleo directed by Eva Cools, produced by Jan Declercq and Annemie Degryse (Lunanime) and coproduced by Benoît Roland (Wrong Men)

De Patrick directed by Tim Mielants, produced by Bart Van Langendonck (Savage Film) and coproduced by Jacques-Henri Bronckart (Versus
production)

BEST CO-PRODUCED FOREIGN FILM

Atlantique directed by Mati Diop, coproduced by Jean-Yves Roubin and Cassandre Warnauts (Frakas Productions)

Les frères Sisters directed by Jacques Audiard, coproduced by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne and Delphine Tomson (Les Films du Fleuve)

Sorry we missed you directed by Ken Loach, coproduced by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne and Delphine Tomson (Les Films du Fleuve)

Tel Aviv on fire directed by Sameh Zoabi, coproduced by Patrick Quinet (Artémis Productions)

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT OR ADAPTATION

Duelles: Olivier Masset-Depasse and Giordano Gederlini

Le jeune Ahmed: Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne

Lola vers la mer: Laurent Micheli

Nuestras madres: César Díaz

BEST ACTRESS

Duelles: Veerle Baetens (role: Alice Brunelle)
Duelles: Anne Coesens (role: Céline Geniot)

Tel Aviv on fire: Lubna Azabal (role: Tala/Rachel)

Un monde plus grand: Cécile de France (role : Corine)

BEST ACTOR

C’est ça l’amour: Bouli Lanners (role : Mario Messina)

De Patrick: Kevin Janssens (role : Patrick)

La miséricorde de la jungle: Marc Zinga (role : Sergent Xavier)

Le grand bain: Benoît Poelvoorde (role : Marcus)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cleo: Yolande Moreau (role: Bobonne)

Emma Peeters: Stéphanie Crayencour (role : Lulu)

Le jeune Ahmed: Myriem Akheddiou (role: Inès)

Le jeune Ahmed: Claire Bodson (role: la mère de Ahmed)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

De Patrick: Bouli Lanners (role : Mon)

Duelles: Arieh Worthalter (role : Damien Geniot)

Le grand bain: Jonathan Zaccaï (role : Thibault)

Le jeune Ahmed: Othmane Moumen (role : Imam Youssouf)

BEST NEW ACTRESS

Binti: Bebel Baloji (role : Binti)

Escapada: Raphaëlle Corbisier (role : Lou)

Le jeune Ahmed: Victoria Bluck (role : Louise)

Lola vers la mer: Mya Bollaers (role : Lola)

BEST NEW ACTOR

Binti: Baloji (role : Jovial)

Escapada: François Neycken (role : Gustave)

Le jeune Ahmed: Idir Ben Addi (role : Ahmed)

Trois jours et une vie: Jérémy Senez (role : Antoine Courtin)

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Duelles: Hichame Alaouié

Les Frères Sisters: Benoît Debie

Nuestras madres: Virginie Surdej

BEST SOUND

Atlantique: Emmanuel de Boissieu, Benoît Declerck

Duelles: Marc Bastien, Thomas Gauder, Héléna Réveillère, Olivier Struye

Nuestras Madres: Emmanuel de Boissieu, Vincent Nouaille

BEST SET DESIGN

De Patrick: Hubert Pouille, Pepijn Van Looy

Lola vers la mer: Catherine Cosme

The room: Françoise Joset

BEST COSTUMES

De Patrick: Valérie Le Roy

Emma Peeters: Gaëlle Fierens

Seule à mon mariage: Claudine Tychon

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK

Binti: Fabien Leclercq (Le Motel)

Cavale: Dan Klein

Duelles: Frédéric Vercheval

Lola vers la mer: Raf Keunen

BEST EDITING

Duelles: Damien Keyeux

Le jeune Ahmed: Marie-Hélène Dozo

Lola vers la mer: Julie Naas

BEST SHORT FILM – FICTION

Bruxelles-Beyrouth directed by Thibaut Wohlfahrt and Samir Youssef, produced by Jean-Yves Roubin and Cassandre Warnauts (Frakas Productions)

Détours directed by Christopher Yates, produced by Isabel de la Serna and Mathieu Frances (Playtime Films)

Lucía en el limbo directed by Valentina Maurel, produced by Benoit Roland (Wrong Men)

Matriochkas directed by Bérangère McNeese, produced by Anthony Rey and Julie Esparbes (Hélicotronc)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Grand loup & Petit loup directed by Rémi Durin, produced by Arnaud Demuynck (La Boîte,…Productions)

La foire agricole directed by Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar, produced by Vincent Tavier (Panique !)

Nuit chérie directed by Lia Bertels, produced by Thierry Zamparutti (Ambiances,… asbl)

Sous le cartilage des côtes directed by Bruno Tondeur, produced by Alon Knoll and Grégory Zalcman (Take Five)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Bain publics directed by Kita Bauchet, produced by Guillaume Malandrin and Stéphanie Malandrin (Altitude 100 Production)

By the name of Tania: directed by Mary Jiménez et Bénédicte Liénard, produced by Hanne Phlypo (Clin d’OEil Films)

Mon nom est clitoris: directed by Lisa Billuart Monet and Daphné Leblond, produced by Isabelle Truc (Lota Production)

Sans frapper directed by Alexe Poukine, produced by Cyril Bibas (Centre Vidéo de Bruxelles)